Demonstration Program

Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9


Group 1: Data Fusion

Location: Austråt
Time: Tuesday 11:00-12:30 and 14:00-15:30, Thursday 11:00-12:30
 

PrediCalc: A Logical Spreadsheet Management System
Michael Kassoff, Lee-Ming Zen, Ankit Garg, Michael Genesereth (Stanford University, USA) [paper][slides]
 
Automatic Data Fusion with HumMer
Alexander Bilke, Jens Bleiholder, Christoph Böhm, Karsten Draba, Felix Naumann, Melanie Weis [paper][slides]
 
Querying Business Processes with BP-QL
Catriel Beeri, Anat Eyal, Simon Kamenkovich, Tova Milo [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 2: P2P Based Systems

Location: Austråt
Time: Tuesday 11:00-12:30 and 14:00-15:30, Thursday 14:00-15:30
 

StreamGlobe: Processing and Sharing Data Streams in Grid-Based P2P Infrastructures
Richard Kuntschke, Bernhard Stegmaier, Alfons Kemper, Angelika Reiser [paper][slides]
 
MINERVA: Collaborative P2P Search
Matthias Bender, Sebastian Michel, Gerhard Weikum, Christian Zimmer [paper][slides]
 
HEPTOX: Marrying XML and Heterogeneity in Your P2P Databases
Angela Bonifati, Elaine Chang, Terence Ho, Laks Lakshmanan, Rachel Pottinger [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 3: Change Management and Data Dissemination

Location: Austråt
Time: Tuesday 11:00-12:30 and 16:00-17:30, Thursday 16:00-17:30
 

U-DBMS: A Database System for Managing Constantly-Evolving Data
Reynold Cheng, Sarvjeet Singh, Sunil Prabhakar [paper][slides]
 
Database Change Notifications: Primitives for Efficient Database
Cesar Galindo-Legaria, Torsten Grabs, Christian Kleinerman, Florian Waas [paper][slides]
 
CMS-ToPSS: Efficient Dissemination of RSS Documents
Milenko Petrovic, Haifeng Liu, Hans-Arno Jacobsen [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 4: Data Sharing

Location: Austråt
Time: Tuesday 11:00-12:30 and 16:00-17:30, Friday 09:00-10:30
 

Interactive Schema Translation with Instance-Level Mappings
Phil Bernstein, Sergey Melnik, Peter Mork [paper][slides]
 
AReNA: Adaptive Distributed Catalog Infrastructure Based On Relevance Networks
Vladimir Zadorozhny, Avigdor Gal, Louiqa Raschid, Qiang Ye [paper][slides]
 
Data Sharing in the Hyperion Peer Database System
Patricia Rodriguez-Gianolli, Maddalena Garzetti, Lei Jiang, Anastasios Kementsietsidis, Iluju Kiringa, Mehedi Masud, Renee J. Miller, John Mylopoulos [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 5: Stream Processing

Location: Austråt
Time: Wednesday 11:00-12:30 and 14:00-15:30, Friday 11:00-12:30
 

NILE-PDT: A Phenomenon Detection and Tracking Framework for Data Stream Management Systems
M.H. Ali, Walid G. Aref, Raja Bose, A.K. Elmagarmid, M. Mokbel, A. Helal, I. Kamel [paper][slides]
 
Robust Real-time Query Processing with QStream
Sven Schmidt, Thomas Legler, Sebastian Schaer, Wolfgang Lehner [paper][slides]
 
Loadstar: Load Shedding in Data Stream Mining
Yun Chi, Haixun Wang, Philip Yu [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 6: Information Extraction

Location: Austråt
Time: Tuesday 11:00-12:30, Thursday 11:00-12:30 and 14:00-15:30
 

iMeMex: Escapes from the Personal Information Jungle
Jens-Peter Dittrich, Donald Kossmann, Lukas Blunschi, Stefan Stalder, Urs Blum [paper][slides]
 
Personalizing XML Text Search in PimenT
Sihem Amer-Yahia, Irini Fundulaki, Prateek Jain, Laks Lakshmanan [paper][slides]
 
WISE-Integrator: A System for Extracting and Integrating Complex Web Search Interfaces of the Deep Web
Hai He, Weiyi Meng, Clement Yu, Zonghuan Wu [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 7: XML Data Management

Location: Austråt
Time: Wednesday 11:00-12:30 and 16:00-17:30, Thursday 16:00-17:30
 

WmXML: A System for Watermarking XML Data
Xuan Zhou, Hwee Hwa Pang, Kian-Lee Tan, Dhruv Mangla [paper][slides]
 
Pathfinder: XQuery - The Relational Way
Peter Boncz, Torsten Grust, Maurice van Keulen, Stefan Manegold, Jan Rittinger, Jens Teubner [paper][slides]
 
MIX: A Meta-data Indexing System for XML
SungRan Cho, Nick Koudas, Divesh Srivastava [paper][slides]

ULOAD: Choosing Right Storage for your XML Application
Andrei Arion, Veronique Benzaken, Ioana Manolescu [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 8: Advanced Applications

Location: Austråt
Time: Wednesday 11:00-12:30 and 14:00-15:30, Friday 09:00-10:30
 

A Faceted Query Engine Applied to Archaeology
Kenneth A. Ross, Angel Janevski, Julia Stoyanovich [paper][slides]

DAX: A Dynamically Adaptive Distributed System for Processing Complex Continuous Queries
Bin Liu, Yali Zhu, Elke Rundensteiner, Mariana Jbantova [paper][slides]
 
RankSQL: Supporting Ranking Queries in Relational Database Management Systems
Chengkai Li, Mohamed Ali, Kevin Chang, Ihab Ilyas [paper][slides]

PSYCHO: A Prototype System for Pattern Management
Barbara Catania, Anna Maddalena, Maurizio Mazza [paper][slides]
 
Top of page

Group 9: Querying Databases with Uncertainties

Location: Austråt
Time: Wednesday 11:00-12:30 and 16:00-17:30, Friday 11:00-12:30
 

Answering Imprecise Queries over Web Databases
Ullas Nambiar, Subbarao Kambhampati [paper][slides]
 
Conquer: A System for Efficient Querying Over Inconsistent Databases
Ariel Fuxman, Diego Fuxman, Renee Miller [paper][slides]
 
QoS-based Data Access and Placement for Federated Information Systems
Wen-Syan Li, Vishal Batra, Viajyshankar Raman, Wei Han, Inderpal Narnag [paper][slides]
 
Top of page