Conference Program Schedule

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

EVERY DAY 8:00 - 18:00

Registration

Registration booth will be open every day.

MONDAY 19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Reception

Location: Archbishop's Palace

Information about the Welcome Reception.

TUESDAY 9:00 - 10:30

Opening Ceremony

Location: Olav Tryggvason+Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Kjell Bratbergsengen

Mads Nygård [slides], Christian Jensen [slides]



Keynote Address: Why Search Engines are used increasingly to Offload Queries from Databases

Location: Olav Tryggvason+Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Laura M. Haas
Speaker: Bjørn Olstad, FAST [paper][slides]

Abstract
The development of future search engine technology is no longer limited to free text. Rather, the aim is to build core indexing services that focus on extreme performance and scalability for retrieval and analysis across structured and unstructured data sources alike. In addition, binary query evaluation is being replaced with advanced frameworks that provide both fuzzy matching and ranking schemes, to separate value from noise. As another trend, analytical applications are being enabled by the computation of contextual concept relationships across billions of documents/records on-the-fly.

Based on these developments in search engine technology, a set of new information retrieval infrastructure patterns are appearing:

  1. the mirroring of DB content into a search engine in order to improve query capacity and user experience,
  2. the use of search engine technology as the default access pattern to both structured and unstructured data in applications such as CRM and storage and document management, and
  3. a paradigm shift is predicted in business intelligence.

The presentation will review key trends from search engine development and relate these to concrete user scenarios.

About the Speaker
Bjørn Olstad is the CTO in FAST Search & Transfer and an adjunct professor at the Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU). FAST has emerged as the leading provider of Enterprise Search Platforms (ESP). The FAST ESP platform has been embedded as the information access layer in applications such as Siebel, EMC Storage and Documentum. Companies like Reed-Elsevier, IBM, Dell, AOL, Factiva and Reuters use FAST ESP to power information retrieval and analytics solutions.

Before joining FAST Olstad has been a professor at NTNU and headed development at GE Healthcare, Cardiac Ultrasound. Bjørn Olstad has published more than 70 research papers and he has been granted more than 30 patents.

TUESDAY 11:00 - 12:30

Tutorial 1: Approximate Joins: Concepts and Techniques

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Nick Koudas, Divesh Srivastava [paper][slides]


Research Session 1: Streams and Stream-based Processing

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Walid G. Aref

Sketching Streams Through the Net: Distributed Approximate Query Tracking
Graham Cormode, Minos Garofalakis [paper][slides]

Summarizing and Mining Inverse Distributions on Data Streams via Dynamic Inverse Sampling
Graham Cormode, S. Muthukrishnan, Irina Rozenbaum [paper][slides]

Adaptive Stream Filters for Entity-based Queries with Non-Value Tolerance
Reynold Cheng, Ben Kao, Sunil Prabhakar, Alan Kwan, Yicheng Tu [paper][slides]


Research Session 2: Database Architectures for New Hardware

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Samuel Madden

Improving Database Performance on Simultaneous Multithreading Processors
Jingren Zhou, John Cieslewicz, Kenneth A. Ross, Mihir Shah [paper][slides]

Parallel Querying with Non-Dedicated Computers
Vijayshankar Raman, Wei Han, Inderpal Narang [paper][slides]

Optimistic Intra-Transaction Parallelism on Chip Multiprocessors
Christopher B. Colohan, Anastassia Ailamaki, J. Gregory Steffan, Todd C. Mowry [paper][slides]


Research Session 3: Integration and Mapping #1

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: AnHai Doan

Information Preserving XML Schema Embedding
Philip Bohannon, Wenfei Fan, Michael Flaster, PPS Narayan [paper][slides]

Light-weight Domain-based Query Assistant: Querying Databases on the Fly
Zhen Zhang, Bin He, Kevin Chen-Chuan Chang [paper][slides]

Designing Information-Preserving Mapping Schemes for XML
Denilson Barbosa, Juliana Freire, Alberto O. Mendelzon [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Overview of Groups 1, 2, 3, 4 and 6

Location: Austråt
Session Chair: Volker Markl

TUESDAY 14:00 - 15:30

Tutorial 2:  Offline and Stream Algorithms for Efficient Computation of Synopsis Structures

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Sudipto Guha, Kyuseok Shim [paper][slides]



Research Session 4:  XML Query Processing #1

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Angela Bonifati

Rewriting XPath Queries Using Materialized Views
Wanhong Xu, Z. Meral Ozsoyoglu [paper][slides]

Benefits of Path Summaries in an XML Query Optimizer Supporting Multiple Access Methods
Attila Barta, Mariano P. Consens, Alberto O. Mendelzon [paper][slides]

Efficient Processing of XML Path Queries Using the Disk-based F&B Index
Wei Wang, Hongzhi Wang, Hongjun Lu, Haifeng Jiang, Xuemin Lin, Jianzhong Li [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 1:  Data Warehousing and Data Mining

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Thomas Seidl

Bridging the Gap between OLAP and SQL
Jens-Peter Dittrich, Donald Kossmann, Alexander Kreutz [paper][slides]

Optimizing Refresh of a Set of Materialized Views
Nathan Folkert, Abhinav Gupta, Andrew Witkowski, Sankar Subramanian, Srikanth Bellamkonda, Shrikanth Shankar, Tolga Bozkaya, Lei Sheng (Oracle, USA) [paper][slides]

Large Scale Data Warehouses on Grid: Oracle Database 10g and HP ProLiant Systems
Meikel Poess, Raghunath Othayoth Nambiar [paper][slides]



Research Session 5: Streams

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Minos Garofalakis

Customizable Parallel Execution of Scientific Stream Queries
Milena Ivanova, Tore Risch [paper][slides]

Using Association Rules for Fraud Detection in Web Advertising Networks
Ahmed Metwally, Divyakant Agrawal, Amr El Abbadi [paper][slides]

Parameter Free Bursty Events Detection in Text Streams
Gabriel Pui Cheong Fung, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Philip Yu, Hongjun Lu [paper][slides]



Demo Session:  Groups 1 and 2

Location: Austråt

TUESDAY 16:00 - 17:30

Tutorial 2:  Offline and Stream Algorithms for Efficient Computation of Synopsis Structures (cont.)

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Sudipto Guha, Kyuseok Shim [paper][slides]



Research Session 6:  XML Query Processing #2

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Chin-Wan Chung

From Region Encoding To Extended Dewey: On Efficient Processing of XML Twig Pattern Matching
Jiaheng Lu, Tok Wang Ling, Chee-Yong Chan, Ting Chen [paper][slides]

Tree-Pattern Queries on a Light-weight XML Processor
Mirella M. Moro, Zografoula Vagena, Vassilis J. Tsotras [paper][slides]

FiST: Scalable XML Document Filtering by Sequencing Twig Patterns
Joonho Kwon, Praveen Rao, Bongki Moon, Sukho Lee [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 2:  Applications

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Alfons Kemper

The Integrated Microbial Genomes (IMG) System: A Case Study in Biological Data Management
Victor M. Markowitz, Frank Korzeniewski, Krishna Palaniappan, Ernest Szeto, Natalia Ivanova, Nikos C. Kyrpides [paper][slides]

A Heartbeat Mechanism and its Application in Gigascope
Theodore Johnson, S. Muthukrishnan, Vladislav Shkapenyuk, Oliver Spatscheck [paper][slides]

Using a Fuzzy Classification Query Language for Customer Relationship Management
Andreas Meier, Nicolas Werro, Martin Albrecht, Miltiados Sarakinos [paper][slides]



Research Session 7: Skyline Querying

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Donghui Zhang

Maximal Vector Computation in Large Data Sets
Parke Godfrey, Ryan Shipley, Jarek Gryz [paper][slides]

Efficient Computation of the Skyline Cube
Yidong Yuan, Xuemin Lin, Qing Liu, Wei Wang, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Qing Zhang [paper][slides]

Catching the Best Views of Skyline: A Semantic Approach Based on Decisive Subspaces
Jian Pei, Wen Jin, Martin Ester, Yufei Tao [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 3 and 4

Location: Austråt


WEDNESDAY 9:00 - 10:30

Panel: Database Publication Practices

Location: Olav Tryggvason+Haraldsalen
Organizer: Phil Bernstein [slides][paper]
Panelists: Surajit Chaudhuri [slides], David DeWitt [slides], Zachary Ives [slides], Christian S. Jensen [slides], Kyu-Young Whang [slides (updated)]

WEDNESDAY 11:00 - 12:30

Tutorial 3:  Personalized Systems: Models and Methods from an IR and DB Perspective

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Yannis Ioannidis, Georgia Koutrika [paper][slides]



Research Session 8: XML Query Processing #3

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Marc H. Scholl

Efficient Evaluation of XQuery over Streaming Data
Xiaogang Li, Gagan Agrawal [paper][slides]

Semantic Query Optimization for XQuery over XML Streams
Hong Su, Elke A. Rundensteiner, Murali Mani [paper][slides]

Statistical Learning Techniques for Costing XML Queries
Ning Zhang, Peter J. Haas, Vanja Josifovski, Guy M. Lohman, Chun Zhang [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 3: Potpurri

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Svein-Olaf Hvasshovd

Flexible Database Generators
Nicolas Bruno, Surajit Chaudhuri [paper][slides]

Recovery Principles in MySQL Cluster 5.1
Mikael Ronstrom, Jonas Oreland [paper][slides]

Getting Priorities Straight: Improving Linux Support for Database I/O
Christoffer Hall Frederiksen, Philippe Bonnet [paper][slides]



Research Session 9: Text Data Management

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Sriram Raghavan

Approximate Matching of Hierarchical Data Using pq-Grams
Nikolaus Augsten, Michael H. Böhlen, Johann Gamper [paper][slides]

The TEXTURE Benchmark: Measuring Performance of Text Queries on a Relational DBMS
Vuk Ercegovac, David DeWitt, Raghu Ramakrishnan [paper][slides]

n-Gram/2L: A Space and Time Efficient Two-Level n-Gram Inverted Index Structure
Min-Soo Kim, Kyu-Young Whang, Jae-Gil Lee, Min-Jae Lee [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Overview of Groups 5, 7, 8 and 9

Location: Austråt
Session Chair: Anthony Tung

WEDNESDAY 14:00 - 15:30

Tutorial 3: Personalized Systems: Models and Methods from an IR and DB Perspective (cont.)

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Yannis Ioannidis, Georgia Koutrika [paper][slides]



Research Session 10: XML Query Processing #4

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Øystein Torbjørnsen

Query Translation from XPath to SQL in the Presence of Recursive DTDs
Wenfei Fan, Jeffrey Xu Yu, Hongjun Lu, Jianhua Lu, Rajeev Rastogi [paper][slides]

Pattern Tree Algebras: Sets or Sequences?
Stelios Paparizos, H.V. Jagadish [paper][slides]

Structure and Content Scoring for XML
Sihem Amer-Yahia, Nick Koudas, Amelie Marian, Divesh Srivastava, David Toman [paper][slides]



Research Session 11: Query Optimization #1

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Jayant Haritsa

Consistently Estimating the Selectivity of Conjuncts of Predicates
Volker Markl, Nimrod Megiddo, Marcel Kutsch, Tam Minh Tran, Peter Haas, Utkarsh Srivastava [paper][slides]

Efficiently Processing Queries on Interval-and-Value Tuples in Relational Databases
Jost Enderle, Nicole Schneider, Thomas Seidl [paper][slides]

Selectivity Estimation for Fuzzy String Predicates in Large Data Sets
Liang Jin, Chen Li [paper][slides]



Research Session 12: Summarization

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Christopher Jermaine

Space Efficiency in Synopsis Construction Algorithms
Sudipto Guha [paper][slides]

One-Pass Wavelet Synopses for Maximum-Error Metrics
Panagiotis Karras, Nikos Mamoulis [paper][slides]

MDL Summarization with Holes
Shaofeng Bu, Laks Lakshmanan, Raymond Ng [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 5 and 8

Location: Austråt

WEDNESDAY 16:00 - 17:30

Tutorial 4: Contextual Insight in Search: Enabling Technologies and Applications

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenter: Aleksander Øhrn (FAST) [paper][slides]



Research Session 13: Views and Cache Management

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Oded Shmueli

View Matching for Outer-Join Views
Paul Larson, Jingren Zhou [paper][slides]

Caching with 'Good Enough' Currency, Consistency, and Completeness
Hongfei Guo, Paul Larson, Raghu Ramakrishnan [paper][slides]

Query Caching and View Selection for XML Databases
Bhushan Mandhani, Dan Suciu [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 4:  New Data Types and Algorithms

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Timos Sellis

Temporal Management of RFID Data
Fusheng Wang, Peiya Liu [paper][slides]

Supporting RFID-based Item Tracking Applications in Oracle DBMS Using a Bitmap Datatype
Ying Hu, Seema Sundara, Timothy Chorma, Jagannathan Srinivasan [paper][slides]

SVM in Oracle Database 10g: Removing the Barriers to Widespread Adoption of Support Vector Machines
Boriana Milenova, Joseph Yarmus, Marcos Campos [paper][slides]



Research Session 14:  Query Optimization #2

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Zachary Ives

Optimizing Nested Queries with Parameter Sort Orders
Ravindra Guravannavar, Ramanujam H.S., S. Sudarshan [paper][slides]

Stack-based Algorithms for Pattern Matching on DAGs
Li Chen, Amarnath Gupta, Erdem Kurul [paper][slides]

Bidirectional Expansion For Keyword Search on Graph Databases
Varun Kacholia, Shashank Pandit, Soumen Chakrabarti, S Sudarshan, Rushi Desai, Hrishikesh Karambelkar [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 7 and 9

Location: Austråt

WEDNESDAY 19:00 -

Conference Banquet

Location: Radisson SAS Royal Garden Hotel

Information about the Conference Banquet.

THURSDAY 9:00 - 10:30

10 Year Best Paper Award Session

Location: Olav Tryggvason+Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Martin L. Kersten

W3QS: A Query System for the World-Wide Web
David Konopnicki and Oded Shmueli [paper][slides]


THURSDAY 11:00 - 12:30


Tutorial 5: Semantic Overlay Networks

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Karl Aberer, Philippe Cudre-Mauroux [paper][slides]



Research Session 15: New Applications

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Erhard Rahm

Link Spam Alliances
Zoltan Gyongyi, Hector Garcia-Molina [paper][slides]

The SphereSearch Engine for Unified Ranked Retrieval of Heterogeneous XML and Web Documents
Jens Graupmann, Ralf Schenkel, Gerhard Weikum [paper][slides]

Hubble: An Advanced Dynamic Folder Technology for XML
Ning Li, Joshua Hui, Hui-i Hsiao, Kevin Beyer [paper][slides]



Research Session 16: Architectural Issues

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Antoni Wolski

C-Store: A Column-oriented DBMS
Mike Stonebraker, Daniel Abadi, Adam Batkin, Xuedong Chen, Mitch Cherniack, Miguel Ferreira, Edmond Lau, Amerson Lin, Sam Madden, Elizabeth O'Neil, Pat O'Neil, Alex Rasin, Nga Tran, Stan Zdonik [paper][slides]

Fine-Grained Replication and Scheduling with Freshness and Correctness Guarantees
Fuat Akal, Can Turker, Hans-Joerg Schek, Yuri Breitbart, Torsten Grabs, Lourens Veen [paper][slides]

Cache-conscious Frequent Pattern Mining on a Modern Processor
Amol Ghoting, Gregory Buehrer, Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Daehyun Kim, Anthony Nguyen, Yen-Kuang Chen, Pradeep Dubey [paper][slides]



Research Session 17: Correctness and Performance

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Tore Risch

Parallel Execution of Test Runs for Database Application Systems
Florian Haftmann, Donald Kossmann, Eric Lo [paper][slides]

Query Execution Assurance for Outsourced Databases
Radu Sion [paper][slides]

Automatic Composition of Transition-based Semantic Web Services with Messaging
Daniela Berardi, Diego Calvanese, Giuseppe De Giacomo, Richard Hull, Massimo Mecella [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 1 and 6

Location: Austråt

THURSDAY 14:00 - 15:30

Research Session 18: DB and IR #1

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Session Chair: Michael H. Böhlen

An Efficient and Versatile Query Engine for TopX Search
Martin Theobald, Ralf Schenkel, Gerhard Weikum [paper][slides]

KLEE: A Framework for Distributed Top-k Query Algorithms
Sebastian Michel, Peter Triantafillou, Gerhard Weikum [paper][slides]

Scaling and Time Warping in Time Series Querying
Ada Wai-Chee Fu, Eamonn Keogh, Yung Hang Lau, Chotirat Ann Ratanamahatana [paper][slides]



Research Session 19: Peer-to-Peer and Distributed Computing

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Klemens Böhm

BATON: A Balanced Tree Structure for Peer-to-Peer Networks
H. V. Jagadish, Beng Chin Ooi, Quang Hieu Vu [paper][slides]

Client Assignment in Content Dissemination Networks for Dynamic Data
Shetal Shah, Krithi Ramamritham, Chinya Ravishankar [paper][slides]

Indexing Data-Oriented Overlay Networks
Karl Aberer, Anwitaman Datta, Manfred Hauswirth, Roman Schmidt [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 5: XML Support in Relational System

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Torsten Grust

Native XML Support in DB2 Universal Database
Matthias Nicola, Bert van der Linden [paper][slides]

XQuery Implementation in a Relational Database System
Shankar Pal, Istvan CSeri, Oliver Seeliger, Michael Rys, Gideon Schaller, Peter Kukol, Wei Yu, Dragan Tomic, Adrian Baras, Chris Kowalczyk, Brandon Berg, Denis Churin, Eugene Kogan [paper][slides]

CXHist : An On-line Classification-Based Histogram for XML String Selectivity Estimation
Lipyeow Lim, Min Wang, Jeffrey Vitter [paper][slides]



Research Session 20: Data Mining

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Svein Erik Bratsberg

Streaming Pattern Discovery in Multiple Time-Series
Spiros Papadimitriou, Jimeng Sun, Christos Faloutsos [paper][slides]

Mining Compressed Frequent-Pattern Sets
Dong Xin, Jiawei Han, Xifeng Yan, Hong Cheng [paper][slides]

Discovering Large Dense Subgraphs in Massive Graphs
David Gibson, Ravi Kumar, Andrew Tomkins [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 2 and 6

Location: Austråt

THURSDAY 16:00 - 17:30

Research Session 21: Query Optimization and Summarization

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Session Chair: Mads Nygård
Note - Duration: 2 hours (ends 18.00)

General Purpose Dataset Summarization
Regis Saint-Paul, Guillaume Raschia, Noureddine Mouaddib [paper][slides]

Online Estimation For Subset-Based SQL Queries
Christopher Jermaine, Alin Dobra, Abhijit Pol, Shantanu Joshi [paper][slides]

Content-Based Routing: Different Plans for Different Data
Pedro Bizarro, Shivnath Babu, David DeWitt, Jennifer Widom [paper][slides]

Robust, Efficient Filtering and Event Detection in Sensor Networks
Daniel Abadi, Samuel Madden, Wolfgang Lindner [paper][slides]



Research Session 22: DB and IR #2

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Thomas Roelleke

Shuffling a Stacked Deck: The Case for Partially Randomized Ranking of Search Engine Results
Sandeep Pandey, Sourashis Roy, Christopher Olston, Junghoo Cho, Soumen Chakrabarti [paper][slides]

Indexing Mixed Types for Approximate Retrieval
Liang Jin, Nick Koudas, Chen Li, Anthony K. H. Tung [paper][slides]

Answering Queries from Statistics and Probabilistic Views
Nilesh Dalvi, Dan Suciu [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 6: Web Services and Databases (invited)

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Felipe Cabrera

From Process to Data through Services (invited)
Ric Gingell [slides]

Data Model Behind the Amazon.com Web Services (invited)
Werner Vogels [slides]

Consistency for Web Services Applications (invited)
Paul Greenfield, Dean Kuo, Surya Nepal, Alan Fekete [paper][slides]



Research Session 23: DB Algorithms

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Maurice van Keulen

Inspector Joins
Shimin Chen, Anastassia Ailamaki, Phillip B. Gibbons, Todd C. Mowry [paper][slides]

Revisiting Pipelined Parallelism in Multi-Join Query Processing
Bin Liu, Elke A. Rundensteiner [paper][slides]

Early Hash Join: A Configurable Algorithm for the Efficient and Early Production of Join Results
Ramon Lawrence [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 3 and 7

Location: Austråt

THURSDAY 21:00-22:00

Concert

Location: Nidaros Cathedral

Information about the Concert.

FRIDAY 09:00 - 10:30

Tutorial 6: XML Full-Text Search: Challenges and Opportunities

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Sihem Amer-Yahia, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram [paper][slides]



Research Session 24: Spatio-Temporal Query Processing

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Ralf Hartmut GŁting

On Map-Matching Vehicle Tracking Data
Sotiris Brakatsoulas, Dieter Pfoser, Randall Salas, Carola Wenk [paper][slides]

An Efficient and Scalable Approach to CNN Queries in a Road Network
Hyung-Ju Cho, Chin-Wan Chung [paper][slides]

Complex Spatio-Temporal Pattern Queries
Marios Hadjieleftheriou, George Kollios, Petko Bakalov, Vassilis J. Tsotras [paper][slides]



Industrial Session 7: Query Processing and Optimization

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Min Wang

Query By Excel
Andrew Witkowski, Srikanth Bellamkonda, Tolga Bozkaya, Aman Naimat, Lei Sheng, Sankar Subramanian, Allison Waingold [paper][slides]

An Efficient SQL-based RDF Querying Scheme
Eugene Chong, Souripriya Das, George Eadon, Jagannathan Srinivasan [paper][slides]

Analyzing Plan Diagrams of Database Query Optimizers
Naveen Reddy, Jayant R. Haritsa [paper][slides]



Research Session 25: Privacy

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Klaus R. Dittrich

Distributed Privacy Preserving Information Sharing
Nan Zhang, Wei Zhao [paper][slides]

On k-Anonymity and the Curse of Dimensionality
Charu Aggarwal [paper][slides]

Checking for k-Anonymity Violation by Views
Chao Yao, X. Sean Wang, Sushil Jajodia [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 4 and 8

Location: Austråt

FRIDAY 11:00 - 12:30

Tutorial 6: XML Full-Text Search: Challenges and Opportunities (cont.)

Location: Olav Tryggvason
Presenters: Sihem Amer-Yahia, Jayavel Shanmugasundaram [paper][slides]


Research Session 26: Spatial and Temporal Databases

Location: Haraldsalen
Session Chair: Sean Wang

Indexing Multi-Dimensional Uncertain Data with Arbitrary Probability Density Functions
Yufei Tao, Reynold Cheng, Xiaokui Xiao, Wang Kay Ngai, Benjamin Kao, Sunil Prabhakar [paper][slides]

A Trajectory Splitting Model for Efficient Spatio-Temporal Indexing
Slobodan Rasetic, Joerg Sander, James Elding, Mario A. Nascimento [paper][slides]

On Computing Top-t Most Influential Spatial Sites
Tian Xia, Donghui Zhang, Evangelos Kanoulas, Yang Du [paper][slides]



Research Session 27: OLAP

Location: Tavern
Session Chair: Jiawei Han

Efficient Implementation of Large-Scale Multi-Structural Databases
Ronald Fagin, Phokion Kolaitis, Ravi Kumar, Jasmine Novak, D. Sivakumar, Andrew Tomkins [paper][slides]

OLAP Over Uncertain and Imprecise Data
Doug Burdick, Prasad Deshpande, T.S. Jayram, Raghu Ramakrishnan, Shivakumar Vaithyanathan [paper][slides]

Prediction Cubes
Bee-Chung Chen, Lei Chen, Yi Lin, Raghu Ramakrishnan [paper][slides]



Research Session 28: Integration and Mapping #2

Location: Brattøra
Session Chair: Chen Li

Tuning Schema Matching Software using Synthetic Scenarios
Mayssam Sayyadian, Yoonkyong Lee, AnHai Doan, Arnon Rosenthal [paper][slides]

Semantic Adaptation of Schema Mappings when Schemas Evolve
Cong Yu, Lucian Popa [paper][slides]

Mapping Maintenance for Data Integration Systems
Robert McCann, Bedoor K AlShebli, Quoc Le, Hoa Nguyen, Long Vu, AnHai Doan [paper][slides]



Demo Session: Groups 5 and 9

Location: Austråt

Top of page